La descarga está en progreso. Por favor, espere

La descarga está en progreso. Por favor, espere

THE SUBJUNCTIVE. 1.YO form of PRESENT TENSE 2.Drop the -O 3.Add opposite vowel ending 4. -AR-ER / -IR EEMOS ESÉIS EEN AAMOS ASÁIS AAN.

Presentaciones similares


Presentación del tema: "THE SUBJUNCTIVE. 1.YO form of PRESENT TENSE 2.Drop the -O 3.Add opposite vowel ending 4. -AR-ER / -IR EEMOS ESÉIS EEN AAMOS ASÁIS AAN."— Transcripción de la presentación:

1 THE SUBJUNCTIVE

2 1.YO form of PRESENT TENSE 2.Drop the -O 3.Add opposite vowel ending 4. -AR-ER / -IR EEMOS ESÉIS EEN AAMOS ASÁIS AAN

3 THE SUBJUNCTIVE BAILAR –BAILEBAILEMOS –BAILES –BAILEBAILEN COMER –COMACOMAMOS –COMAS –COMACOMAN

4 THE SUBJUNCTIVE Why start with YO form? To find irregulars (other than dishes) such as: HACER-- yo hago HAGA PONER-- yo pongo PONGA CONOCER -- yo conozco CONOZCA PENSAR-- yo pienso PIENSE DORMIR-- yo duermo DUERMA

5 IRREGULARES DAR dé, des, dé, demos, den IR vaya, vayas, vaya, vayamos, vayan SER sea, seas, sea, seamos, sean HABER haya, hayas, haya, hayamos, hayan ESTAR esté, estés, esté, estemos, estén SABER sepa, sepas, sepa, sepamos, sepan

6 MÁS IRREGULARES VERBS ENDING IN -CAR por ejemplo:SACAR, TOCAR, BUSCAR CHANGE TO -QU + ENDING SAQUESAQUEMOS SAQUESSAQUÉIS SAQUESAQUEN

7 MÁS IRREGULARES VERBS ENDING IN -GAR por ejemplo:PAGAR, JUGAR, REGAR CHANGE TO -GU + ENDING PAGUEPAGUEMOS PAGUESPAGUÉIS PAGUEPAGUEN

8 MÁS IRREGULARES VERBS ENDING IN -ZAR por ejemplo:EMPEZAR, COMENZAR, ALMORZAR CHANGE TO -C + ENDING EMPIECEEMPECEMOS* EMPIECESEMPECÉIS* EMPIECEEMPIECEN

9 STEM - CHANGERS DID YOU NOTICE? The NOSOTROS form of EMPEZAR dropped the stem change. EMPIECEEMPECEMOS* EMPIECESEMPECÉIS* EMPIECEEMPIECEN -AR and -ER stem-changing verbs will drop the change in the nosotros.

10 STEM - CHANGERS However... -IR Stem-Changing Verbs follow different rules: E --> I Stem-Changers keep the I in the NOSOTROS PIDAPIDAMOS* PIDASPIDÁIS* PIDAPIDAN

11 STEM - CHANGERS AND... E --> IE Stem-Changers DROP the E in the NOSOTROS and keep the I PREFIERAPREFIRAMOS* PREFIERASPREFIRÁIS* PREFIERAPREFIERAN

12 STEM - CHANGERS AND... E --> IE Stem-Changers DROP the E in the NOSOTROS and keep the I ME DIVIERTANOS DIVIRTAMOS* TE DIVIERTASOS DIVIRTÁIS* SE DIVIERTASE DIVIERTAN

13 STEM - CHANGERS AND... O --> UE Stem-Changers DROP the E in the NOSOTROS and keep the U DUERMADURMAMOS* DUERMASDURMÁIS* DUERMADUERMAN


Descargar ppt "THE SUBJUNCTIVE. 1.YO form of PRESENT TENSE 2.Drop the -O 3.Add opposite vowel ending 4. -AR-ER / -IR EEMOS ESÉIS EEN AAMOS ASÁIS AAN."

Presentaciones similares


Anuncios Google