La descarga está en progreso. Por favor, espere

La descarga está en progreso. Por favor, espere

The Preterite A completed action in the Past tense.

Presentaciones similares


Presentación del tema: "The Preterite A completed action in the Past tense."— Transcripción de la presentación:

1 The Preterite A completed action in the Past tense.

2 The preterite shows a past, completed action. I went to the store. I bought a shirt. I paid in cash.

3 In the present tense conjugations, the stress is on the stem.

4 In the preterite, the stress is on the ending.

5 The stem for regular verbs in the preterite is the infinitive stem. tomar tom- comer com- abrir abr-

6 Preterite endings for -ar verbs are: -é -aste -ó -amos -aron

7 -ar verbs; example: tomar. tomé tomaste tomó tomamos tomaron

8 Conjugate hablar. hablé hablaste habló hablamos hablaron

9 Conjugate trabajar. trabajé trabajaste trabajó trabajamos trabajaron

10 Verbs ending in -gar, -car, and -zar have a spelling change. pagar jugar llegar buscar tocar practicar almorzar empezar comenzar

11 -gar verbs; example: pagar pagué pagaste pagó pagamos pagaron

12 Conjugate jugar. jugué jugaste jugó jugamos jugaron

13 Conjugate llegar. llegué llegaste llegó llegamos llegaron

14 -car verbs; example: buscar busqué buscaste buscó buscamos buscaron

15 Conjugate tocar. toqué tocaste tocó tocamos tocaron

16 Conjugate practicar. practiqué practicaste practicó practicamos practicaron

17 -zar verbs; example: almorzar almorcé almorzaste almorzó almorzamos almorzaron

18 Conjugate empezar. empecé empezaste empezó empezamos empezaron

19 Conjugate comenzar comencé comenzaste comenzó comenzamos comenzaron

20 Preterit endings for -er and -ir verbs are: -í -iste -ió -imos -ieron

21 -er/ir verbs; example: comer comí comiste comió comimos comieron

22 Conjugate abrir. abrí abriste abrió abrimos abrieron

23 Conjugate escribir. escribí escribiste escribió escribimos escribieron

24 -ar and -er stem-changers are regular in the preterit. volví volviste volvió volvimos volvieron

25 -ir stem-changers change in the third-person forms.

26 e changes to i as seen in pedir. pedí pediste pidió pedimos pidieron

27 Conjugate servir. serví serviste sirvió servimos sirvieron

28 Conjugate repetir. repetí repetiste repitió repetimos repitieron

29 Conjugate seguir. seguí seguiste siguió seguimos siguieron

30 reír is a little different reí reíste rio reímos rieron

31 o changes to u as in dormir. dormí dormiste durmió dormimos durmieron

32 Conjugate morir. morí moriste murió morimos murieron

33 A few verbs change the spelling to reflect the sound. i changes to y between strong vowels.

34 Also note the accents used to prevent diphthongs.

35 leer leí leíste leyó leímos leyeron

36 Conjugate oír. oí oíste oyó oímos oyeron

37 Conjugate creer. creí creíste creyó creímos creyeron

38 You will love the irregulars.

39 FIN


Descargar ppt "The Preterite A completed action in the Past tense."

Presentaciones similares


Anuncios Google